Skip to main content
Reveal menu for sighted

Chemistry

Current Group Members

 
Rebecca Boutin
(M.Sc. student)

Katrina Tait
(M.Sc. student)

Dina Petko
(M.Sc. student)

Christopher Wicks
(M.Sc. student)

Alysia Horvath
(Undergraduate – Senior Research Projects)

Meghan Fragis
(Undergraduate – Senior Research Projects)

Samuel Koh
(Undergraduate – Senior Research Projects)

Jarvis Hill
(Undergraduate – Work-Study Program)

Grace Shei
(Undergraduate – Work-Study Program)

Grace Teng
(Undergraduate – Work-Study Program)

Naomi Wedel
(Undergraduate – Work-Study Program)

Danielle Corso
(Undergraduate – Volunteer)

Former Graduate Student Members


Emily Carlson (Ph.D. 2016)
Research Chemist (Mirexus Biotechnologies Inc.)

Jaipal R. Nagireddy (Ph.D. 2014)
Director (Vibrant Pharma Inc.)

Michael Edmunds (M.Sc. 2014)
Chemist (Lab Services, U of G)

Mary McKee (M.Sc. 2013)
Chemist (Toronto Research Chemicals)

Mohammed A. Raheem (Ph.D. 2013)
Research Chemist (Apotex Pharmachem Inc.)

Kelsey Jack (M.Sc. 2012)
Chemist (Apotex Pharmachem Inc.)

Andrew Tigchelaar (M.Sc. 2012)
Chemist (Lab Services, U of G)

Tanner Kettle (M.Sc. 2012)
Quality Associate (Trimel Pharmaceuticals)

Jamie Haner (M.Sc. 2011)
Ph.D. student (McMaster U with Gary Schrobilgen)

Robin Durham (M.Sc. 2011)
High School Teacher (Halton District School Board)

Ben Machin (M.Sc. 2009)
Research Scientist (Alphora Research Inc.)

Jordan Goodreid (M.Sc. 2009)
Research Scientist (Alphora Research Inc.)

Neil Cockburn (M.Sc. 2009)
Radiochemist (Lawson Health Research Institute)

Michelle Menard (M.Sc. 2008)
Assistant Manager (MAC Cosmetics)

Paul Le Marquand (M.Sc. 2007)
High School Teacher (St. Joan of Arc School Calgary)

Ryan Burton (M.Sc. 2007)
Analytical Technologist (Ministry of the Environment)

Anna Allen (M.Sc. 2007)
Chemistry Instructor (Colorado State University, USA)
Previous:
- Postdoc. at Cambridge U with Matthew Gaunt
- Ph.D. at Princeton U with David MacMillan

Gavin C. Tsui (M.Sc. 2006)
Faculty (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Previous:
- Postdoc. at Max-Planck-Institut with Ben List
- Ph.D. at U of Toronto with Mark Lautens

Karine Villeneuve (Ph.D. 2006)
Research Fellow (Vertex Canada)
Previous:
- Research Chemist (Delmar Chemicals)
- Research Chemist (Merck Frosst Canada)
- Postdoc. at UC Irvine with Larry Overman

Nicole R. Riddell (M.Sc. 2005)
Quality manager (Wellington Labs)
 
Woo-Jin Yoo (M.Sc. 2005)
Assistant Professor (University of Tokyo)
Previous:
- Postdoc. at U of Tokyo with Kobayashi
- Ph.D. at McGill U with Chao-Jun Li

Robert W. Jordan (Ph.D. 2004)
Senior Research Scientist (Alphora Research Inc.)
 
Geoffrey K. Tranmer (Ph.D. 2003)
Faculty (University of Manitoba)
Previous:
- Research Chemist (Merck Frosst Canada)
- Postdoc. at Cambridge U with Steve Ley
- Postdoc. at Princeton U with Semmelhack

Peter R. Khoury (M.Sc. 2003)
Owner of IGET Chemicals

Peter D. M. Mayo (Ph.D. 2003)
Insect Chemical Ecologist (Canadian Forest Service)

Carol Yip (M.Sc. 2000)
Patent Agent (Deacons Law Firm)
Previous:
- Patent Agent (Bereskin & Parr Law Firm)

Undergraduate: Senior Research Projects

 
Austin Marchese (2016-2017)
Matthew Stratton (2016-2017)
Michael Saley (2016-2017)

Mohamed Ahmed
(2014-2015)
Daniel Hong (2014-2015)
Cristina Barros (2014-2015)
Katrina Tait (2014-2015)
Scott McKenzie (2011-2012)
Mary McKee (2011-2012)
David Petrone (2010-2011)
Colin Hesp (2010-2011)
Jacqueline Evans (2009-2010)
Jamie Haner (2008-2009)
Nick Uhlig (2008-2009)
Adrian Millman (2007-2008)
Avila De Sousa (2007-2008)
Robin Durham (2007-2008)
Neil Cockburn (2006-2007)
John Whitney (2006-2007)
Paul Le Marquand (2005-2006)
Anna Allen (2004-2005)
Stephen Kibbee (2004-2005)
Laura New (2004-2005)
Gavin Tsui (2003-2004)
Erika Cady (2002-2003)
Woo-Jin Yoo (2002-2003)
Stuart Hudson (2001-2002)
Nathan Dalgleish (2000-2001)
Robert Jordan (1999-2000)
Jan Rainey (1998-1999)
Marc Poirier (1998-1999)
Peter Keech (1998-1999)
Sean Handerson (1998-1999)
Craig Humber (1998-1999)

Undergraduate: Summer USRA/URA

Mohamed Ahmed (2016S)
Katrina Tait (2015S)
Oday Alrifai (2014S)
Amanda Sproule (2013S)
Cassandra Quan (2012S)
Colleen Hillis (2011S)
Jennifer Howell (2008S)
Elizabeth Fatila (2007S)
Melody Ng (2006S)
Steve Kibbee (2004S)
Cheryl Cassidy (2002S & 2003S)
Sarah Pang (2001S)
Maria Madeira (2000S)
Tahmina Kamal (1999S)
Linda Chee-Chue (1998S)

Undergraduate: Work Study Program

 
Maria Berliant (2016-2017)
Jessica Purbrick (2016-2017)
Valerei Wai (2015-2017)
Nicole McKenney (2014-2016)
Kristen Sauerzopf (2014-2016)
Brieanne MacKay (2014-2015)
Milena Music (2014)
Katie Phillips (2014)
Katie Teng (2014)
Natalie Montwill (2013W)
Nichole McKay (2012-2013)
Krista McCambridge (2012-2013)
Jessa Letargo (2012-2013)
Catherine Belanger (2012-2013)
Alex Chan (2011W)
Patricia Sobczyk (2010W)
Genje Buenviaje (2010W)
Jee Lee (2007-2008)
Fraser Waldie (2007W)
Karan Tsoi (2006-2007)
Tracy Ng (2006-2007)
Sarah Regli (2005-2006)
Yousuf Keria (2006W)
Jenna Denyes (2006W)
Jamie Lee (2005S)
Natalia Kulikova (2005S)
Alex Perieteanu (2003-2004)
Robert McPhail (2002-2003)
Kathryn Towns (2001W)
Matt Wong (2000-2001)
Adam Pyke (2000-2001)
Tiffany Hecnar (1999-2000)

Others

Elham Karimi (Postdoctoral Research Fellow 2007)
Alex Erokhine (Postdoctoral Research Fellow 2001)