Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AAB}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AAC}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AAD}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AAE}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AAF}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB0}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB1}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB2}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB3}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB4}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB5}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB6}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB7}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB8}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AB9}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ABA}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ABB}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ABC}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ABD}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ABE}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ABF}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC0}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC1}
       
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC2}
 

Department of Chemistry
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC3}
28th Annual Undergraduate
Awards Night

 
 

Wednesday, March 2, 2011
University Club, University Centre - Level 5
6:30 - 9:30 p.m.

Hosted by the Chemistry and Biochemistry Club
Masters of Ceremony: Nate Ferguson and Katie Holland

 
     
     
 

University of Guelph Entrance Scholarships

Highly qualified students who entered the University in Fall 2010 received one or more of these entrance scholarships

Caroline Allen, Paul Anderson, Nicole Bannerman, Catherine Belanger, Robert Bellai, Jesse Cameron, Jennifer Cawthorne, Judy Chan, Brennan Chapman, Daniel Connell-Fliss, Rebecca Desmit, Daniel Egden, Eugene Enriquez, Jaime Esposito, Natalie Everingham, Kathryn Fair, Samantha Feist, Kiri Fernando, Kerrin Flisar, Amy Frederick, Adam Gabara, Alison Gamble, Rachel Hems, Brookelynn Indelicati, Mohit Joshi, Jesse Kelly, Ross Kett, Edward Kim, Alysha Kutchi, Jessa Letargo, Nicole Makar, Richard Makxam, Ian Maranta, Gabrielle Martin, Rosemary Martin, Michelle Mills, Tyler Mook, Sofia Oke, Jeremy Perkins,George Quinby, Mark Raczynski, Gurminder Sanghera, Taylor Schmidt, Makoto Schreiber, Nathan Shami, Kassandra Shortt, Amanda Sproule, Chelsea Stanley, Mariia Taguer, Katrina Tait, Sharon Tran, Nicholas Vanexan, Brandon Vollick, Grant Walters, Christena Watts, Tina Yip.

 
     
 
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC4} 

Recipient: Alison Gamble


Board of Governor’s Scholarship

Award of $8,000 (payable over 4 years of study) to academically outstanding students entering Semester 1 with the highest admission averages of the entering cohort.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC5}

Award recipient: Alison Gamble

Honours Chemistry Entrance Scholarship

This $500 scholarship is awarded to a qualified student entering an Honours Program offered by the Department of Chemistry.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC6}Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC7} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC8}
Award recipients: L-R: Kelsey Jack, Theoren Judson and Ryan Sullivan

CPES Dean's In-Course Scholarships

Awards of $1,000 are made to students with very high cumulative averages who have placed on the CPES Dean's Honours List for two consecutive semesters.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AC9} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ACA}

Award recipient: L-R: Edward Kim and Sofia Oke


Lincoln Alexander Chancellor’s Scholarships

Two awards of $32,000 ($6,500 annually for 4 years of study plus one $6,000 stipend for summer research assistantship) are given to students entering a degree program with a minimum 90% admission average who have made significant leadership contributions to their schools and communities.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ACB}

Award recipient: Thomas Malig


Honours Applied Pharmaceutical Chemistry Scholarship

This $500 scholarship is donated by the faculty of the Department of Chemistry through their scholarship trust fund. It is awarded to the student in the Applied Pharmaceutical Chemistry program who has achieved the highest cumulative average over the first four semesters of the program.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ACC}

Award recipient: Emily Carlson


Honours Biological and Pharmaceutical Chemistry Scholarship

This $500 scholarship is donated by the faculty of the Department of Chemistry through their scholarship trust fund. It is awarded to the student in the Biological Chemistry program who has achieved the highest cumulative average over the first four semesters of the program.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ACD}

Award recipient: Theoren Judson


Honours Chemistry Scholarship

This $500 scholarship is donated by the faculty of the Department of Chemistry through their scholarship trust fund. It is awarded to the student in the Chemistry program who has achieved the highest cumulative average over the first four semesters of the program.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ACE} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ACF}

Award recipient: L-R: Edward Kim and Grant Walters

Entrance Nanoscience Scholarships

Two awards of $1,000 each for the highest admission averages (must be over 80%) amongst students entering the first year of the B.Sc. Nanoscience Major.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD0}

Award recipient: Stephane Charpentier

Second-Year Nanoscience Scholarship

Two awards of $1,000 each for the highest cumulative average (must be over 80%) amongst students registered in the B.Sc. Nanoscience Major having completed between 7,50 and 9.75 credits.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD1} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD2}

Award recipient: L-R: Isdin Oke and Lukas Stille

Third-Year Nanoscience Scholarships

Two awards of $1,000 each for the highest cumulative average (must be over 80%) amongst students registered in the B.Sc. Nanoscience Major having completed between 12,50 and 14.75 credits.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD3}

Award recipient: Colleen Hillis

Guelph Soap Company Scholarship

The Guelph Soap Company donates this scholarship of $1,200 to a student enrolled in the organic chemistry courses CHEM*3750 or CHEM*3760 during the previous year who has obtained the highest average in one course in Biochemistry and two courses in Organic Chemistry.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD4} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD5}

Award recipients: L-R: Colin Hesp and Christopher Oswin

Wellington Laboratories Access Scholarships

Wellington Laboratories, with the assistance of the Ontario government's OSOTF program, established this award through an endowment provided by Dr. Brock Chittim of Wellington Laboratories. Awards of $1,000 are presented to qualified students registered in the 2nd, 3rd or 4th year of a chemistry program with the highest cumulative averages in at least three chemistry courses.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD6} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD7}

Award recipients: L-R: Wilhelmina Hol and Daniel Weadick

Graham, Fraser, and Trevor Bosch Access Scholarships

Dr. Martin Bosch, of the Guelph Soap Company, endowed these awards with the assistance of the Ontario government's OSOTF program. Awards of $1,200 are presented to qualified students registered in the 2nd, 3rd or 4th year of a chemistry program who have the highest cumulative averages in at least three chemistry courses.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD8}

Award recipient: Thomas Malig

George A. Farley Scholarship

This $250 scholarship was established in the memory of George A. Farley, a chemistry graduate of the class of OAC'33. The award is presented to a highly qualified student enrolled in a chemistry Co-op program, who has completed the second work term within the previous year. Work term reports, work term assessments, and course grades are considered.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AD9}

Award recipient: Olena Redkyna

Chemistry Co-op Book Prize

This award of $100 in book certificates is awarded to the student submitting the best designed and written co-op work report during the previous year.

   

Award recipients: Emily Carlson, Alison Cooke, Piers Cooper,
Kathryn Fair, John Noel and Nathan Shami

Wiley Book Prizes

John Wiley Publisher donates books to outstanding students in the Chemistry Department.

Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ADA} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ADB} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ADC} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ADD} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ADE} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {ADF}
   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE0}

Award recipient: Ryan Sullivan

Floyd Roadhouse Prize in Analytical Chemistry

This $200 award is made to the student with the highest grade in CHEM*2400 Analytical Chemistry I in the previous year.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE1} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE2}

Award recipient: L-R: Nate Ferguson and Katie Holland

Chemistry and Biochemistry Club Award for Chemistry & Biochemistry Promotion

This award of $200, which is donated by the Chemistry-Biochemistry Club and the Department of Chemistry, is presented in the Winter semester to a student (s) at any semester level enrolled in a degree program at the University of Guelph. The winner is chosen based on their efforts to promote the discipline of chemistry within the university, or the community. This year two students each received an award of $100.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE3} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE4}

Award recipients: L-R: Christian Carello and Mike Sproviero

Harold Suderman Laboratory Instructor Awards

Awards of $200 are presented to individuals showing excellence as teaching instructors in undergraduate laboratories.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE5}
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE6}

Award recipients:
Applied Pharmaceutical Chemistry:
Mary McKee
Chemistry: Julia Crewson

Chemical Institute of Canada Silver Medal

A silver medal is awarded to the student enrolled in a Chemistry or Applied Pharmaceutical Chemistry program who has completed semester 6 in the previous year with the highest cumulative average.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE7}

Award recipient: Ryan Sullivan

Dr. Caesar V. Senoff Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Chemistry

The Senoff family and the College of Physical and Engineering Science, together with the University of Guelph Faculty Association and friends, have established this scholarship in memory of Dr. Caesar V. Senoff. Dr. Senoff discovered the first dinitrogen complex while completing his Ph. D. at the University of Toronto, opening up a new field of chemistry. A valued member of the University of Guelph faculty from 1968 to 1996, his positive influence continues through his students and colleagues. This award of $500 is presented to a student majoring in any Chemistry program who has completed between 7.5 and 9.75 credits and who has the highest cumulative average over 80%.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE8}

Award recipient: Emily Carlson

Lange and Prokipcak Chemistry Scholarship

Professor Gordon L. Lange, Professor Joe M. Prokipcak, friends and colleagues have established the Lange and Prokipcak Chemistry Scholarship. Professors Gordon L. Lange and Joe M. Prokipcak were valued members of the Chemistry Faculty who retired in 2001. Their excellence in teaching was recognized not only at the College and at the University levels but also nation-wide. Professors Lange and Prokipcak won a total of 11 teaching awards during their teaching careers. This award of $1,000 is presented to a CPES student with a minimum of 10.0 credits up to a maximum of 14.75 credits, who has the highest average in CHEM*1040, 1050 and 2700.

   
Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AE9}

Award recipient: Alison Gamble

December 6th Memorial Scholarship

This scholarship, established by the Faculty Association, is awarded in memory of the fourteen women murdered in December 1989 at Ecole Polytechnique. This award of $2,250 is presented to a female student who is enrolled in the College of Physical and Engineering Science, selected on the basis of academic performance.

   

Thank you to the following donors for making these awards possible:

Harold Suderman, Gordon Lange, Joe Prokipcak, Caesar Senoff, George Farley,
Floyd Roadhouse, Wiley Publishers, Chemical Institute of Canada,
Brock Chittim of Wellington Laboratories, Martin Bosch of the Guelph Soap Company,
Tony Vannelli of CPES, Chemistry Department, Chemistry/Biochemistry Club.

Thank you to the following presenters:

Adrian Schwan, Tony Vannelli, Lori Jones, John Goddard, Daniel Thomas, Martin Bosch,
Alex Konstantinov, Nicole Riddell, Aziz Houmam, Todd Kirkpatrick,
Wojciech Gabryelski, Dmitriy Soldatov, Peter Tremaine, Bryan Henry.

Thank you:

William Tam (Awards Officer), Karen Ferraro (Awards Organizer), Nate Ferguson (MC),
Katie Holland (MC), Chem/Biochem Club volunteers: Tina Boone,
Donette Foderingham and Emma Louth, the University Club staff and anyone else
who has not been mentioned but worked behind the scenes to ensure a successful Awards Night.

   
   
 
  Photo Gallery  
     
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AEA} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AEB}  
 

Dean Anthony Vannelli presented the Board of Governors’ Scholarship to Alison Gamble

Dean Anthony Vannelli presented the Lincoln Alexander Chancellor’s Scholarship to Edward Kim.; Sofia Oke also won the scholarship but was unable to attend.

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AEC} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AED}  
 

Professor Adrian Schwan presented the Honours Chemistry Entrance Scholarship to Alison Gamble

Professor Peter Tremaine presented the December 6th Memorial Scholarship to Alison Gamble

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AEE} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AEF}  
 

Dean Anthony Vannelli presented the CPES Dean’s In-Course Scholarships to Ryan Sullivan and Theoren Judson. Kelsey Jack also won the Scholarship but was unable to attend.

Professor Lori Jones presented the Honours Applied Pharmaceutical Chemistry Scholarship to Thomas Malig

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF0} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF1}  
 

Professor Lori Jones presented the Honours Biological and Pharmaceutical Chemistry Scholarship to Emily Carlson

Professor John Goddard presented the Honours Chemistry Scholarship to Theoren Judson

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF2}    
 

Professor Dan Thomas presented the Entrance Nanoscience Scholarship to Grant Walters and Edward Kim.

Second-Year Nanoscience Scholarship; unable to attend Stephane Charpentier

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF3} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF4}  
 

Professor Dan Thomas presented the Third-Year Nanoscience Scholarship to Isdin Oke. Lukas Stille also won the scholarship but was unable to attend.

Dr. Martin Bosch presented the Guelph Soap Company Scholarship to Colleen Hillis

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF5} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF6}  
 

Dr. Alex Konstantinov and Ms. Nicole Riddell presented the Wellington Laboratories Access Scholarship to Colin Hesp and Christopher Oswin

Dr. Martin Bosch presented the Graham, Fraser, and Trevor Bosch Scholarship in Chemistry to Daniel Weadick and Wilhelmina Hol

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF7} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF8}  
 

Professor Aziz Houmam presented the George A. Farley Scholarship to Thomas Malig

Professor Aziz Houmam presented the Chemistry Co-op Book Prize to Olena Redkyna

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AF9} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AFA}  
 

Mr. Todd Kirkpatrick presented the Wiley Book Prizes to Emily Carlson, Alison Cooke, Piers Cooper, Kathryn Fair (unable to attend), John Noel and Nathan Shami (came later)

Professor Wojciech Gabryelski presented the Floyd Roadhouse Prize in Analytical Chemistry to Ryan Sullivan

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AFB} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AFC}  
 

Professor Dmitriy Soldatov presented the Chemistry and Biochemistry Club Award for Chemistry/Biochemistry Promotion to Katie Holland and Nate Ferguson

Professor Peter Tremaine presented the Harold Suderman Laboratory Instructor Awards to Mike Sproviero and Christian Carello

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AFD} Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AFE}  
 

Professor Bryan Henry presented the Chemical Institute of Canada Silver Medal Award:
Applied Pharmaceutical Chem.: Mary McKee
Chemistry: Julia Crewson

Professor Bryan Henry presented the Dr. Caesar V. Senoff Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Chemistry to Ryan Sullivan

 
       
  Contact the Department of Chemistry for help identifying photos {AFF}    
 

Dr. Martin Bosch presented the Lange and Prokipcak Chemistry Scholarship to Emily Carlson